Privacy FAQs


How is my personal information used?

Elections BC collects, uses and discloses personal information as authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation such as the Election Act, Recall and Initiative Act, and Local Elections Campaign Financing Act.

For example, personal information collected by Elections BC is used:

  • to recruit, appoint and manage staff
  • to maintain the Provincial List of Voters and List of Future Voters
  • to administer elections, by-elections and plebiscites under the Election Act
  • to administer provincial electoral finance rules under the Election Act
  • to administer referenda under the Referendum Act or other legislation
  • to administer recall petitions, initiative petitions and initiative votes under the Recall and Initiative Act
  • to administer local elections campaign financing rules under the Local Elections Campaign Financing Act
  • by Members of the Legislative Assembly, registered political parties, registered constituency associations and candidates for provincial elections to communicate with voters
  • by other provincial, municipal or federal electoral agencies to administer elections, referenda, assent voting and the alternative approval process, as applicable
  • by the Court Services Branch, Ministry of the Attorney General, to identify individuals to be called to serve as jurors under the Jury Act
  • for other purposes specified by the Electoral Purposes for Access to and Use of Personal Information Regulation
  • for other purposes authorized by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Who do you get personal information from?

Elections BC receives personal information directly from voters, future voters, political participants, Members of the Legislative Assembly and other stakeholders according to statute.

Further, the Election Act allows Elections BC to receive personal information from the B.C. Vital Statistics Agency, the Insurance Corporation of British Columbia (ICBC), Elections Canada and local governments to update the voters list.

Elections BC also collects personal information of individuals who make provincial political contributions greater than $250 and local campaign contributions of $100 or more. Contributor names are published in the Financial Reports and Political Contributions System (FRPC) on the Elections BC website.

The Recall and Initiative Act requires recall and initiative petition proponents and registered canvassers to collect the name, residential address, telephone number and signature of voters who sign the petition, and to submit the petition to Elections BC for verification against the Provincial Voters List.


Who do you share my personal information with?

The Election Act permits disclosure of some voter information from the Provincial Voters List to registered political parties, registered constituency associations, Members of the Legislative Assembly, candidates, recall proponents, Elections Canada and municipal election officials. Elections BC does not disclose voter email addresses or phone numbers to anyone.

Registered political parties, registered constituency associations, candidates for provincial election and Members of the Legislative Assembly may use this information for communicating with voters, including for the purposes of soliciting campaign support and political contributions and recruiting party members. Personal information shared by Elections BC may only be used for the specific electoral purpose for which it was provided by Elections BC.

The names and mailing addresses of voters are also disclosed to the Court Services Branch to identify individuals to be called to serve as jurors under the Jury Act.

Under the Election Act, the Recall and Initiative Act and the Local Elections Campaign Financing Act, some personal information must be made publicly available (e.g., the full name of political or campaign contributors who make a contribution over a legislated dollar value, and the amount and date of the contribution, etc.). Notice that information provided to Elections BC will be publicly disclosed can be found at the bottom of the form on which it is collected.

Elections BC discloses the personal information of its staff and contractors with authorized bodies such as Service Canada and the Canada Revenue Agency for purposes related to the employment relationship.


I do not want you to share my personal information with Elections Canada to update the federal list of voters. Can I prevent this from happening?

Yes. Please write to Elections BC with your request. Be sure to include your name, date of birth and home address.


I do not want ICBC to share my personal information with Elections BC. Can I prevent this from happening?

Yes. Please write to ICBC with your request.


I do not want you to share my personal information with political parties, candidates, or MLAs. Can I prevent this from happening?

The Election Act requires Elections BC to share information with provincial candidates during an election, registered political parties and MLAs upon request. This information may include voters’ names, residential addresses and mailing addresses.

The Election Act also requires Elections BC to provide provincial candidates, individuals who were candidates, and registered political parties, upon request, a list of voters who voted in the most recent provincial by-election or provincial general election.

The lists provided by Elections BC do not include other personal information, such as your date of birth, telephone number, email address, BC driver’s licence number or Social Insurance Number.


I do not want you to share my personal information with the Court Services Branch for the purposes of calling jurors. Can I prevent this from happening?

The Election Act requires the disclosure of the personal information on the voters list to identify individuals to be called to serve as jurors under the Jury Act. For more information on jury duty, and on who may be disqualified or exempted, visit the Ministry of Attorney General’s website.


I am concerned about my personal safety and do not want my personal information being shared with anyone. Can I prevent this from happening?

Yes. Please write to the Director, Voter Services with your request. Be sure to include sufficient information regarding your circumstances in order for the Chief Electoral Officer to reach a decision about your request. The name and residential address of voters who have their voter record protected due to concerns about personal safety will not appear on any printed or electronic list of voters. The Chief Electoral Officer determines each case on its own merits, balancing the concerns of the voter against the need for transparency and scrutiny in a democratic electoral process.

Attn: Director, Voter Services
Elections BC
PO Box 9275 Stn Prov Govt
Victoria, B.C. V8W 9J6


Can I see what information Elections BC has about me in my voter record?

Yes. If you wish to view your voter registration record you may make a request in writing that includes your name, date of birth and home address. Submit your request to:

Voter Services
Elections BC
PO Box 9275 Stn Prov Govt
Victoria, B.C. V8W 9J6
VoterServices@elections.bc.ca


Can I be removed from the Provincial Voters List or List of Future Voters?

Yes. If you wish to be removed from the Provincial Voters List or List of Future Voters, you must submit a request in writing that your registration as a voter be cancelled and include your name, date of birth and home address. Submit your request to:

Voter Services
Elections BC
PO Box 9275 Stn Prov Govt
Victoria, B.C. V8W 9J6
VoterServices@elections.bc.ca


What are the penalties for the misuse of personal information?

The Election Act prohibits the use of personal information for unauthorized purposes. An individual who does so commits an offence and is liable to a fine of up to $20,000, or imprisonment for up to two years, or both.

The Local Elections Campaign Financing Act places restrictions on the use of personal information. An individual who violates these restrictions commits an offence and is liable to a fine of $5,000 or imprisonment for up to one year, or both.

The Recall and Initiative Act also places restrictions on the use of personal information. An individual who violates these restrictions commits an offence and is liable to a fine of $10,000 or imprisonment for up to two years, or both.


Who can I contact if I have additional questions about privacy and personal information?

Further questions can be directed to Elections BC’s privacy officer:

Privacy Officer
Suite #100 – 1112 Fort Street
Victoria, B.C., V8V 3K8
250-387-5305 or toll-free at 1-800-661-8683
privacy@elections.bc.ca